Law Office of Adin Johnson | DUI & Criminal Defense
[…] A DUI conviction creates a permanent criminal record affecting employment, professional licenses, and insurance rates. Experienced DUI defense representation is crucial for exploring defenses and seeking reduced charges.

Physical Control

Physical control (RCW 46.61.504) applies when you’re in control of a vehicle while impaired, even without driving. The “safely off the roadway” defense may apply if you moved your vehicle off the road before police contact.

Reckless Driving in Washington

RCW 46.61.500 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” This requires both dangerous driving and a reckless mental state where the driver consciously disregarded risks.

Reckless driving is a gross misdemeanor punishable by up to 364 days in jail, fines up to $5,000, and automatic 30-day license suspension.